Black Friday Sale 10% off new orders over £150. Use code BLACKFRIDAY10 at checkout.

Terms & Conditions & GDPR

Payments
Payments can be made using our online secure stripe gateway.

Shipping

Our items are handmade to order so please allow us 4-6 weeks to process your order before dispatching.  Please check your delivery address details prior to submitting an order.  Anything returned to us or lost due to an incorrect address will result in new shipping charges, which will be the responsibility of the buyer.  For international orders the buyer is responsible for any customs duty incurred.   Please notify us if your order has not been received within 1 calendar month of dispatch as after this time we are unable to accept claims for lost or missing items.

Refunds and Exchanges
Please feel free to contact us with any problems as we want total customer satisfaction.  As all our jewellery is personalised thus making them non-returnable unless they are found to be faulty. Earrings are non-returnable due to hygiene reasons.  The buyer is responsible for all return shipping charges. Please keep proof of postage when you return an item in case your returned item is lost.

How we protect personal data
We know how important it is to protect and manage your personal data. This section sets out some of the measures we have in place.

We use computer safeguards, and we only authorise data access to employees who need it to carry out their job responsibilities.
We enforce physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personal data. We will reveal only the last four digits of your credit card number when confirming an order.

However, whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal data that you transfer over the internet to us.  We will put in place appropriate protection to make sure your personal data remains adequately protected and is treated in line with this Policy.

Personal data we collect
This section tells you what personal data we may collect from you when you use our services and what other personal data we may receive from other sources like Facebook and Instagram.

When you register for our services, you may provide us with:
Your personal details, including your postal and billing addresses, email addresses, phone numbers and title.

Your account login details, such as your username and the password that you have chosen

When you shop with us online we may collect:

Information about your online purchases (for example, what you have bought, when and where you bought it and how you paid for it)
Information about your online browsing behaviour on our Website and information about when you click on one of our adverts (including those shown on other organisations’ like facebook and instagram)

Information about any devices you have used to access our services (including the  IP address, browser type and mobile device identifiers)

When you contact us or we contact you or you take part in promotions or competitions we may collect:
Personal data you provide about yourself anytime you contact us about our Services (for example, your name, username and contact details), including by phone, email or post or when you speak with us through social media

Details of the emails and other digital communications we send to you that you open, including any links in them that you click on.

How and why we use personal data
This section explains in detail how and why we use personal data.

We manage the accounts you hold with us, to process your orders and refunds.

Why do we process your personal data in this way?
We need to process your personal data so that we can manage your customer accounts, provide you with the goods and services you want to buy and help you with any orders and refunds you may ask for.

We use cookies and similar technologies on our Websites and Mobile Apps to improve your customer experience.

Some cookies are necessary so you should not disable these if you want to be able to use all the features of our Websites. It is important for us to monitor how our Services are used to detect and prevent fraud, other crimes and the misuse of services. This helps us to make sure that you can safely use our Services.

Cookies and similar technologies
We use cookies and similar technologies, such as tags and pixels (“Cookies”), to personalise and improve your customer experience as you use our website and to provide you with relevant online advertising.

How we use Cookies
Cookies are small data files that allow a website to collect and store a range of data on your desktop computer, laptop or mobile device. Cookies help us to provide important features and functionality on our website and we use them to improve your customer experience.

Your choices when it comes to Cookies
You can use your browser settings to accept or reject new Cookies and to delete existing Cookies. You can also set your browser to notify you each time new Cookies are placed on your computer or other device. If you choose to disable some or all Cookies, you may not be able to make full use of our website. For example, you may not be able to add items to your shopping basket, proceed to checkout, or use any of our products and services that require you to sign in.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have the right to see the personal data we hold about you. This is called a Subject Access Request.

If you would like a copy of the personal data we hold about you, please write to:

Ashes Memorial Jewellery
Unit 2,
43A,
Cross Street,
Burton upon Trent,
Staffordshire,
DE14 1EF

You can also email us at info@ashesmemorialjewellery.com

We want to make sure that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and up to date. If any of the details are incorrect, please let us know and we will amend them.  If you would like us to delete your personal data please contact us in writing at the above address.  If you have any additional questions please don’t hesitate to contact us on 01283 260245.

Menu